top of page

                                                                                                        Privacy Policy

                                                                                     WEBSITE PRIVACY LEGAL NOTICE

Introduction

DSB Packaging & Industrial supplies cc “DSB” Website Privacy Notice applies to all information that DSB may collect through this website: www.dsbpack.co.za

Personal Information

Personal Information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to-

  1. Information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;

  2. Information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;

  3. Any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;

  4. The biometric information of the person;

  5. The personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;

  6. Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;

  7. The view or opinions of another individual about the person; and

  8. The name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating other persons or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

To the extent that you upload any Personal Information via this website, DSB will only process such Personal Information strictly in compliance with the DSB Privacy Policy (accessible on this website).

If you provide Personal Information via this website, it will be held by the Administration Secretariat of DSB.

There are places on this website where you can provide Secretariat, such as:

  1. Your full name;

  2. Your email;

  3. Your telephone number;

  4. The details of how you came to hear about DSB

  5. A description of your request.

Use and Disclosure

DSB will only use Personal Information that you provide via this website for the purposes for which you provided it.

DSB will not make your Personal Information available to any third party unless this is necessary for the purposes for which you provided the information.

DSB may use your Personal Information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with you. The Personal Information you provide to us may be shared with operators to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

DSB will only disclose your Personal Information to third parties in limited circumstances where authorised by the POPI Act.

Website Analytics

You may visit the website without providing any Personal Information. The website servers will in such instances collect the IP address used by the Data Subject to access the website, but not the e-mail address or any other personal identifiable information.

Links To Social Networking Services

DSB uses social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Google Plus to communicate with the public about its work. When you communicate with DSB through these services, that social networking service may collect your Personal Information for its own purposes.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of the privacy policies and practices of DSB.

Your Right to Access and Correct Personal Information

DSB will provide you with access to any Personal Information that DSB holds about you. You may also request DSB to correct your Personal Information. Kindly contact the DSB Information Officer to request access to your personal information or the correction of your personal information. You can ask to be removed from any of the DSB subscriptions list at any time.

Contact Details

Designated information officer:   BR Francis   

Phone number:   011 896 1097                                        

E-mail: Brad@dsbpack.co.za

Website: www.dsbpack.co.za

DSB Packaging & Industrial supplies

2022

VIEW THE POPI POLICY BELOW

bottom of page